Call for Texas DWI Defense 903-207-5525
[…] It had been previously available, but abolished in Texas in the late ‘80’s or early ‘90’s. Eventually, the backlog of DWI cases prompted even the prosecution to petition the Texas Legislature to return deferred to the Texas criminal process for DWI so as to ‘move’ more cases.

As mentioned in another blog article, deferred does not result in a true conviction but it still is recorded on one’s criminal history or background check, unless it is nondisclosed. However, according to Texas Penal Code Section 49.09 (g), “For purposes of this section, a person is considered to have been convicted of an offense under Section 49.04 (DWI) or 49.06 (Boating While Intoxicated) if the person was placed on deferred adjudication community supervision…”

Requirements for DWI deferred adjudication probation:

  1. Citizen placed on DWI deferred probation [not available if: over 0.15; prior criminal history; accident involving injury to another person; possesses a commercial driver license]